(emphasis added). The text prompts two questions: (1) does the term “district court” cover the bankruptcy court for the purposes of § 1961? And (2) does the term “civil case” include bankruptcy adversary proceedings? First, we hold that § 1961(c)(4) applies to bankruptcy courts. Although the statute says “district court” and specifies that it does not “affect the interest on any judgment of any court not specified in this section,” Title 28 makes clear that bankruptcy courts exercise jurisdiction as part of and at the sufferance of supervising district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 151 (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1334 (“the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11″); id. § 157(a) (permitting a district court to refer Title 11 cases to the bankruptcy court).