Id. § 700.1007(b)–(c). The daily Basic Foster Care Rate is set by the Department based on a rate-setting methodology. Id. § 700.1753 (detailing the Department’s rate-setting methodology); id. § 700.1007(c) (“The amount of the monthly cash payment will be published on the [Department's] website, and is paid per child in the managing conservatorship of [the Department] who is placed in the home of the eligible caregiver.”). 4. Limited Period for Payments An eligible caregiver receives a monthly cash payment for a twelve-month period. Id. § 700.1007(d). The Department may, if it determines good cause exists, provide a one-time six- month extension. Id.; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.755(b-1) (“The [D]epartment may not provide monetary assistance to an eligible caregiver . . . after the first anniversary of the date the caregiver receives the first monetary assistance payment from the [D]epartment” and “[t]he [D]epartment, at its discretion and for good cause, may extend the monetary assistance payments for an additional six months.”).