Id. at 398–99 (footnote omitted); see Henry, 520 S.W.3d at 36 (recognizing that a trial court’s constitutionally-derived inherent authority “is not boundless” and it does not extend to allow a trial court to “usurp legislative authority”). D. Legislative Branch The power to make the law of the people is vested in the legislative branch through Article 3, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’”); see also Diaz v. State, 68 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied). “The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state Constitution.”