Thank you for sharing!
[…] (d) The judge is not required to deny a petition under Subsection (c)(2) if the judge determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.123. In the event the trial court does not deny the petition for release, Section 841.134 provides that “the judge shall conduct a hearing on the petition not later than the 60th day after the date of filing of the petition.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.124.[2] In this case, Renshaw filed his petition for unauthorized release before he was released from prison to a supervision and treatment program.[3] At the time of the trial court’s ruling, Renshaw had only been admitted to the supervision and treatment