See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.012 (“The governor may assume command and direct the activities of the commission and [DPS] during a public disaster . . . .”); id. § 418.011 (providing that the Governor “is responsible for meeting . . . the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters”); id. § 418.012 (“[T]he governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them.”); id. § 418.015(c) (designating the Governor “commander in chief of state agencies, boards, and commissions having emergency responsibilities” during disasters); id. § 418.018(c) (“The governor may control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area and the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in the area.”); id. § 437.002(a) (“The governor is the commander-in-chief of the Texas military forces, except any portion of those forces in the service of the United States.”). “As a result, Governor [Abbott] is not a proper defendant.” Morris, 739 F.3d at 746. 2. Second, Ex parte Young‘s narrow exception traditionally applies to suits against defendants “who threaten and are about to commence proceedings, either of a civil or criminal nature.”