I-864 Issues Syed argues in his fourth through sixth issues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay Maheen $1,329 in support per month pursuant to his I-864 obligation and by awarding her a judgment of $47,269 for unpaid support. Federal law generally makes an immigrant who “is likely at any time to become a public charge” inadmissible to the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(A). Family-sponsored immigrants may gain admission if their sponsor signs an affidavit of support under Section 1183a. Id. § 1183. By signing the affidavit, known as a Form I-864, the sponsor agrees to maintain the immigrant beneficiary “at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” Id. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). The form “is a legally enforceable contract between the sponsor and both the United States Government and the sponsored immigrant.” Beringer v. Beringer, No. 04-19-00097-CV, 2020 WL 1545797, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 1, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.)