In sum, Section 213a.1′s definition of income is consistent with the statutory text and applying it furthers the goal of ensuring the immigrant beneficiary does not become a public charge. In the absence of further guidance, we will apply Section 213a.1 in calculating a sponsored immigrant’s income. See Flores, 590 F. Supp. 3d at 1382 (employing Section 213a.1); Sultana v. MD Safayet Hossain, 575 F. Supp. 3d 696, 699–700 (N.D. Tex. 2021) (same); Fukita v. Gist, No. 20-CV-1869 (SRN/LIB), 2021 WL 288121, at *5 (D. Minn. Jan. 28, 2021) (same). Applying Section 213a.1, Syed is not entitled to an offset for his child support payments because child support is not treated as taxable income. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.71-1T, Q&A-15 (2023) (instructing that in computing taxable income, payment that is “payable for the support of a child of the payor spouse . . . is not . . . includible in the income of the payee spouse.”). That is consistent with the nature of Syed’s child support obligation. Unlike a sponsor’s duty under a Form I-864 affidavit, a “parent’s duty of support, although often characterized monetarily and used with terms like ‘arrearages,’ is not a debt owed to the other parent.” Office of Atty.