Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 101.055(2); Rattray v. City of Brownsville, 662 S.W.3d 860, 865-66 (Tex. 2023). Klein ISD urged in its summary-judgment motion and urges on appeal that Officer Ybarra was responding to an emergency call and that his actions were compliant with applicable Transportation Code provisions, namely sections 546.001(2), 546.003, and 546.005. Sections 546.001(2) and 546.003 permit emergency vehicle operators to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation,”[5] and “use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with [applicable] policies . . . audible or visual signals.”[6] Section 546.005 states that the chapter “does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard