Thank you for sharing!
[…] Klein ISD urged in its summary-judgment motion and urges on appeal that Officer Ybarra was responding to an emergency call and that his actions were compliant with applicable Transportation Code provisions, namely sections 546.001(2), 546.003, and 546.005. Sections 546.001(2) and 546.003 permit emergency vehicle operators to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation,”[5] and “use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with [applicable] policies . . . audible or visual signals.”[6] Section 546.005 states that the chapter “does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”[7] Klein ISD contends that Officer Ybarra acted consistently with these provisions because he slowed his vehicle before proceeding through the intersection, he activated his lights and siren, and he was not reckless.