Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree VALIC was likely a “party in interest” when it collected the fee because it had been providing services to Plaintiffs for several years. However, Plaintiffs’ claim fails because the collection of a contractually determined fee is not a “transaction” under § 1106(a). ERISA prohibits fiduciaries (such as Markham) from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction . . . [with] a party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C). Reading § 1108 in conjunction with § 1106(a) helps determine the meaning of “transaction” as relevant here. As discussed above, § 1108 provides several exemptions for contracts that § 1106(a) would ordinarily prohibit. Under the exemptions, a party engages in a “transaction,” inter alia, by “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)(A). This definition suggests that “transaction” refers to the establishment of rights and obligations between parties—not the payment of funds pursuant to an existing agreement. Reading “transaction” to exclude subsequent payments is consistent with the aims of § 1106(a).