Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reg. 5632 (Feb. 3, 2012). The regulations state that, in order to qualify for an exemption from § 1106(a), pension plan service providers must meet specific disclosure requirements. Id. The disclosure requirements are not at issue here, but the preamble to the regulations explains that all service contracts are prohibited transactions and must fall under an exemption. Id. Several years later, Congress passed an amendment to ERISA in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021. Pub. L. No. 116-260, Div. BB, Title II, § 202(a), 134 Stat. 1182, 2894 (2020) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)(B)). The amendment altered § 1108(b) to include that “[n]o contract or arrangement for services between a [group health plan] and a covered service provider, and no extension or renewal of such a contract or arrangement, is reasonable within the meaning of this paragraph unless the [disclosure requirements] are met.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)(B). This language regarding group health plan providers mirrors the DOL regulations regarding pension plan providers. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2)(B) with 77 Fed. Reg. 5632; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2550.408b-2(c)(1)(i).