Next, subsection 11.1512(c-2) states the board member may bring suit against the district “for appropriate injunctive relief.” Id. § 11.1512(c-2). The Commissioner of Education cannot provide injunctive relief; injunctive relief is not listed among the powers given to the Commissioner of Education by the legislature. See id. § 7.055 (listing the Commissioner of Education’s powers and duties). Rather, injunctive relief is a power wielded by the courts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.021(a) (“The judge of a district or county court in term or vacation shall hear and determine applications for writs of injunction.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.021(b) (emphasis added) (“This section does not limit injunction jurisdiction granted by law to other courts.”); see also generally TEX. R. CIV. P. 680–693a (providing rules regulating a court’s issuance of injunctive relief).