“[I]f the party did not prevail before the substantive claim became moot, the party’s claim for attorney’s fees is also moot because the party can never prevail and thus can never be entitled to attorney’s fees.” Best, 562 S.W.3d at 7–8; see also Speer v. Presbyterian Children’s Home & Serv. Agency, 847 S.W.2d 227, 229–30 (Tex. 1993) (holding an attorney’s-fees claim under a prevailing-party statute had become moot along with the underlying claim because the claimant had not prevailed before mootness occurred). Subsection 11.1512(c-2) of the Texas Education Code entitles a prevailing school board member to recover court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1512(c-2) (“A [school board] member who prevails in a suit under this subsection is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). Thus, the determination of whether the claim for court costs and attorney’s fees “breathes life” into this otherwise moot case depends on whether the Marshalls prevailed before their substantive claims for injunctive relief became moot.