“For well over one hundred years, [the Texas Supreme Court has] held that persons complaining about the management of the school system or the administration of school laws must exhaust their administrative remedies before courts can exercise jurisdiction.” Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 546 (internal quotation marks omitted). D. Subsections 11.1512(c)–(c-2) of the Texas Education Code Subsection 11.1512(c) of the Texas Education Code provides: A member of the board of trustees of the [school] district, when acting in the member’s official capacity, has an inherent right of access to information, documents, and records maintained by the district, and the district shall provide the information, documents, and records to the member without requiring the member to submit a public information request . . . . The district shall provide the information, documents, and records to the member without regard to whether the requested items are the subject of or relate to an item listed on an agenda for an upcoming meeting. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1512(c). The school district is required to provide the member with the information, documents, and records requested within twenty business days after the school district receives the request. Id. § 11.1512(c-1). “If a district does not provide requested information to a member of the board of trustees in the time required under [s]ubsection (c-1), the member may bring suit against the district for appropriate injunctive relief.” Id. § 11.1512(c-2). In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature’s intent.