In its first issue, Webb CISD argues the Marshalls were required to seek administrative relief from the Commissioner of Education before they could file suit regarding the 2020 requests for information. In its second issue, Webb CISD argues the Marshalls properly sought administrative relief from the Commissioner of Education regarding the 2019 requests for information, but the Marshalls failed to appeal to a Travis County district court the Commissioner’s decision denying relief. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.057(d) (“A person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”). Because Webb CISD’s first two issues hinge on whether a party must exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit for injunctive relief under subsection 11.1512(c-2), we address these two issues together.