Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318. Section 51.318 of the Texas Government Code authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena or a writ in criminal cases. Id.§51.318(b)(1)–(2);seeIn re Ingram, 575 S.W.3d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Yeary, J., concurring); Briceno, 675 S.W.3d at 97–98; see also Ballard v. State, No. 08-21-00180-CR, 2022 WL 2965978, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 27, 2022, no pet.) (not designated for publication). In a criminal case, a capias is a writ. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 23.01. Section 51.318(c) provides that “[t]he fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318(c). In this case, there is no record that Welch applied for issuance of a subpoena or requested issuance of a capias. Therefore, we delete the $8 capias issuance fee and $16 subpoena issuance fee.