Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 263.102(a)(1), (3)–(5), (7), (8), (11). The parents are required to sign the plan, and the Department is required to provide them a copy. Id. § 263.103(b). The Family Code requires the court to hold a status hearing to review the child’s status and the plan. Id. § 263.201(a). Among other things, the court must review the plan for reasonableness, accuracy, and compliance with the court’s orders. Id. § 263.202(b). After reviewing the plan and making any necessary modifications, “the court shall incorporate the service plan into the orders of the court and may render additional appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with the plan.” Id. § 263.202(b-1). The Family Code also provides that a service plan may be amended “at any time.” Id. § 263.104(a). But in developing any amendment, the Department must work with the parents and inform them of their rights in connection with the amended plan process. Id.