Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other states have implemented statutory schemes consistent with this “place of delivery” approach. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-303.5(b)(I) (apportioning sales of tangible personal property to Colorado if “property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale”); 1 Colo. Code Regs. § 201-2:39-22-303.6-6 (explaining administrative rules “are intended to conform to the Multistate Tax Commission’s model statute and regulation except when those model provisions are inconsistent with Colorado statute”); N.M. Stat. § 7-5-1 (adopting Multistate Tax Compact); N.M. Admin. Code 3.5.17.8 (adopting administrative rules consistent with MTC model regulations); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.” (emphases added)). NuStar points to out-of-state court decisions, such as Powerex Corporation v. Department of Revenue, 346 P.3d 476 (Or. 2015) (en banc), and Department of Revenue v. Parker Banana Co., 391 So.2d 762 (Fla. Dist. Ct.