Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(a); Hallmark Marketing, 488 S.W.3d at 796 (explaining that numerator of apportionment factor “consists of receipts from business done in Texas and the denominator consists of receipts from all business”). The more business done in Texas, the higher the apportionment factor, and the higher the Texas franchise taxes. See Sirius XM, 660 S.W.3d at 280. Thus, determining a business’s gross receipts from its business done in Texas is critical to apportioning the business’s taxable margin. Section 171.103 of the Texas Tax Code governs which of a business’s gross receipts should be apportioned as business done in Texas. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(a) (calculating “the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under Section 171.103″); see also id. § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in This State for Margin”).