Thank you for sharing!
[…] The more business done in Texas, the higher the apportionment factor, and the higher the Texas franchise taxes. See Sirius XM, 660 S.W.3d at 280. Thus, determining a business’s gross receipts from its business done in Texas is critical to apportioning the business’s taxable margin. Section 171.103 of the Texas Tax Code governs which of a business’s gross receipts should be apportioned as business done in Texas. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(a) (calculating “the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under Section 171.103″); see also id. § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in This State for Margin”).