Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

This permissive appeal involves the construction of Section 171.103(a) of the Tax Code, which governs the apportionment of gross receipts for calculating a business’s franchise tax obligation. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in This State for Margin”).