Thank you for sharing!
[…] Allocation & Apportionment Regulations Reg.14.16(a)(4) (Multistate Tax Comm’n 2018) (defining “purchaser within this state” to include “the ultimate recipient of the property if the taxpayer in this state, at the designation of the purchaser, delivers to or has the property shipped to the ultimate recipient within this state”). Other states have implemented statutory schemes consistent with this “place of delivery” approach. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-303.5(b)(I) (apportioning sales of tangible personal property to Colorado if “property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale”); 1 Colo.