Thank you for sharing!
[…] In construing statutes, we begin with the plain language of the statute itself. See Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., 331 S.W.3d 419, 422 (Tex. 2010). Under Section 171.103(a)(1), the portion of the taxable entity’s gross receipts attributable to “its business done in this state” includes the following: (1) each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale; Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(1) (emphasis added). This statute is not ambiguous. Although the parties dispute how to interpret the phrase “the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state,” a statute is not necessarily ambiguous because that phrase in isolation may be amenable to multiple constructions. See Health Care Serv., 652 S.W.3d at 43 (“Words that in isolation are amenable to two textually permissible interpretations are often not ambiguous in context.”).