Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—San Antonio June 28, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).[56] Because Talisman was a limited liability company when the trial court entered its judgment, the trial court denied Matrix an attorneys’ fees award against Talisman under Chapter 38. Matrix appeals this denial. It argues that Talisman breached the JOA when it was a corporation and that Talisman, as a corporation, incurred a “contingent liability” for attorneys’ fees related to the breach that Talisman remained liable for after its conversion to a limited liability company. Texas Business Organizations Code section 10.106(3) provides: “all liabilities and obligations of [a] converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution because of the conversion.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.106(3). Pointing to this section, Matrix argues that a limited liability company, after conversion from a corporation, can be liable for attorneys’ fees arising from claims based on the actions of the corporation.