Thank you for sharing!
[…] Caldwell, 619 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, pet. denied); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3. A declaration must serve a useful purpose or terminate a controversy between the parties. See Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Tex. 1995). The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, under which we render judgment, is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(b); see Allstate Ins. Co. v. Irwin, 627 S.W.3d 263, 269 (Tex. 2021); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”).