Thank you for sharing!
[…] Talisman responds that section 10.106(3) is not applicable because Talisman had not incurred a liability or obligation related to attorneys’ fees at the time of conversion. According to Talisman, liability for attorneys’ fees arises only after a party prevails on an underlying claim and recovers damages. We do not resolve the matter of whether attorneys’ fees are “contingent liabilities” which a converted entity may be liable for after conversion under section 10.106(3) of the Business Organizations Code because section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code focuses on “recover[y]” from entities, and not liability. The statute lists the persons from whom a prevailing party “ may recover” attorneys’ fees. The applicable version provides: “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation . . . if the claim is for: . . . an oral or written contract.” Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242 (amended 2021).