Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 3(a); Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c); A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex. 1995). Section 22.002(c) of the Texas Government Code provides: Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c).