Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at *7 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.301(a)). Central to this appeal, Section 552.321 of the PIA “waives sovereign immunity for requestors seeking a writ of mandamus to compel a governmental body to make certain information available for public inspection under certain circumstances.” City of El Paso v. Abbott, 444 S.W.3d 315, 322 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied); see Muir, 2023 Tex. App. LEXIS 4407, at *5–7 (describing PIA’s waiver of sovereign immunity). Subsection (a) of Section 552.321 provides: A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.321(a). “A suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Id. § 552.321(b). Does the trial court have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against Respondents?