Thank you for sharing!
[…] (a-2) The definition of “public information” provided by Subsection (a) applies to and includes any electronic communication created, transmitted, received, or maintained on any device if the communication is in connection with the transaction of official business. See id. § 552.002(a-1)–(a-2). “‘Official Business’ means any matter over which a governmental body has any authority, administrative duties, or advisory duties.” Id. § 552.003(2-a). And the term “governmental body” is defined to include an “office that is within or is created by the executive or legislative branch of state government and that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members.” Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i). “The PIA excepts information from public disclosure, however, if it is ‘considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.’” Muir, 2023 Tex. App. LEXIS 4407, at *6 (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.101).