United States v. Kaluza, 780 F.3d 647, 658 (5th Cir. 2015) (quotation omitted). If so, we “enforce the statute’s plain meaning, unless absurd.” Trout Point Lodge, Ltd. v. Handshoe, 729 F.3d 481, 486 (5th Cir. 2013) (quotation omitted). Here, the text of the FVRA unambiguously indicates that an acting officer may serve during either the § 3346(a)(1) period, or the § 3346(a)(2) period, or both. Thus, in this case, our inquiry “begins and . . . ends with the language of the statute.” See id. The text of § 3346(a) makes clear that its two subsections operate independently. As the government states, § 3346(a) “provides that an acting officer may serve pursuant to the FVRA during either or both of two discrete time periods.” The first period is “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1). The second period begins “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate” and extends “for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” See id § 3346(a)(2). These separately defined timelines indicate that § 3346(a) provides for two independent periods of acting service.