Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 518 S.W.3d 318, 325 (Tex. 2017). We “read every word, phrase, and expression in a statute as if it were deliberately chosen, and presume the words excluded from the statute are done so purposefully.” Gables Realty Ltd. P’ship v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 81 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex. App.— Austin 2002, pet. denied). Texas Labor Code Section 21.201 provides in relevant part that: (e) A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and amplify an allegation made in the complaint. (f) An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission. Applying the plain meaning to the statute, we interpret it as allowing, but not mandating, that a complainant may amend a non-compliant complaint by curing the technical defect through an amended complaint, see id. § 21.201(e), and if the complainant chooses to amend an earlier complaint, then the amended complaint relates back to the date of the first complaint, see id. § 21.201(f). See Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781, 783 (Tex. 1996) (explaining that use of word “shall” “indicates the mandatory character of the provision” while “may” is “permissive term”).