Thank you for sharing!
[…] R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Lone Star Gas Co., 844 S.W.2d 679, 685 (Tex. 1992). “‘The only requirement is that an agency’s rules must be consistent with the laws of this state.’” Id. (quoting Stein, 771 S.W.2d at 577). The determining factor is whether the rule is in harmony with the general objectives of the act involved. Pruett, 249 S.W.3d at 452. We thus examine the provisions of the Bail Bond Act in deciding whether a particular administrative agency has exceeded its rule-making powers. See id. In support of her argument, Claiborne specifically cites sections 1704.202(b)(5)(A)(i) and 1704.301(2)(A) of the Bail Bond Act as contemplating payment plans. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1704.202(b)(5)(A)(i) (stating that the bail bondsman shall maintain records to include “a statement of: (A) whether the security held by the [bail bondsman] is: (i) for the payment of a bail bond fee”); 1704.301(2)(A) (addressing when a bail bond surety must return security, including at the conclusion of the payment agreement). We address the plain and common meaning of a statute when ascertaining legislative intent.