See id. In other words, the plaintiffs brought suit against a private third-party rather than challenging the constitutionality of the statute. See id. at 428–30. Texas Medicine Resources is thus inapposite. Because appellants did not bring a private cause of action to enforce their right to access the beach, but instead brought a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the statutes and rule declared void, appellants’ suit is not barred. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 33(d); see also id. art. I, § 29 (“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that every[]thing in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”). 4. UDJA Standing Lastly, appellees now argue on appeal that “the UDJA does not provide any separate basis for standing.”