We reverse and remand. I. BACKGROUND The Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he public, individually and collectively, has an unrestricted right to use and a right of ingress to and egress from a public beach. The right granted by this subsection is dedicated as a permanent easement in favor of the public.” Id. art. I, § 33(b). This provision, commonly referred to as the Open Beaches Amendment, permits the legislature to “enact laws to protect the right of the public to access and use a public beach and to protect the public beach easement from interference and encroachments” but “does not create a private right of enforcement.” Id. art. I, § 33(c), (d).