Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas argues there is a distinction, though. This prosecutor would not likely reverse course and allow testing, the argument posits, even were a federal court to declare Texas may not deny DNA testing that would affect only the punishment stage. Allegedly keeping the prosecutor on course is the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ prior holding that such a decision would not entitle Gutierrez to testing. Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 901. We now examine that part of the state court’s opinion. Gutierrez’s relevant argument both in 2011 and now starts with the fact that Article 11.071 § 5(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a death-row inmate’s claim that, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.” Section 5(a)(2) provides that, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”