Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 901. We now examine that part of the state court’s opinion. Gutierrez’s relevant argument both in 2011 and now starts with the fact that Article 11.071 § 5(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a death-row inmate’s claim that, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.” Section 5(a)(2) provides that, “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Because the statute allows an inmate to contest his conviction and also his sentence, Gutierrez argues it is unconstitutional for Chapter 64 to permit DNA testing only for claims about the conviction.