Thank you for sharing!
[…] To obtain a permit from the TABC, a prospective applicant must obtain a certification from the city or county in which the request is made to certify whether the location identified in the request is in a “wet area,” and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the permit is sought is prohibited by city charter or ordinance or by any valid order of the commissioners court. Id. § 11.37(a) (county), (b) (city). If the city or county “certifies that the location or address given in the request is not in a wet area or refuses to issue the certification . . . the prospective applicant is entitled to a hearing before the county judge to contest the certification or refusal to certify.” Id. § 11.37(d). An applicant for a license or permit may appeal an order of the TABC or its administrator that cancels, suspends, or denies a permit or license by filing suit in the district court.