Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. B. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (current) Avo Shopping signed its TABC application for a retail dealer’s off-premise license and a package store permit in October 2021 and filed suit against the TABC in April 2022. The current version of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code applies to this case. It provides: “Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code [the Alcoholic Beverage Code], the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 1.06. TABC issues both permits and licenses. See id. § 11.31 (“All permits shall be applied for and obtained from the commission [TABC].”); id. § 61.31(a) (“A person may file an application for a license to manufacture, distribute, store, or sell malt beverages with the commission on forms prescribed by the commission.”).