Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code Section 109.33, the location restrictions do not apply to the holder of “(2) a retail off-premise consumption permit or license if less than 50 percent of the gross receipts for the premises, excluding the sale of items subject to the motor fuels tax, is from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages.” This applicant projects that only twenty-five percent (25%) of its overall sales will derive from the sale of alcohol: of their $3,744,600.00 in projected total sales for 2022, only $936,150.00 of those sales will derive from alcoholic beverages and the remaining will derive from food.