Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Houston, 246 S.W.3d 272, 275 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (allowing parties to seek clarification of rights under local ordinance relating to location of alcohol-selling establishments by filing declaratory judgment action). C. Avo Shopping’s contentions On appeal, Avo Shopping argues that it has the right to appeal the City of Houston’s refusal to certify that the proposed location is in “wet” area under section 11.67, which states: “An appeal from an order of the commission or administrator cancelling or suspending a permit or license may be taken to the district court of the county in which the licensee or permittee resides or in which the owner of involved real or personal property resides.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.67(a). “The appeal shall be under the substantial evidence rule and against the commission alone as defendant.” Id. § 11.67(b).