Cooper, 563 S.W.2d at 235. This crossing in fact contained a warning device in addition to a crossbuck sign—a stop sign. Under Texas law, a driver who approaches a railroad crossing marked only by a crossbuck sign must “yield” to any train that is “in hazardous proximity to the crossing” and must “stop” only if the train is close enough that stopping is “required for safety.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.251(c). But a driver who approaches a stop sign “shall stop” regardless of whether safety requires it, unless “directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal.” Id. § 544.010(a). A stop sign thus imposes the same legal requirement on a driver as the “extraordinary” flashing lights that often protect busier railroad crossings. See id. § 545.251(a)(1) (providing drivers “shall stop” if “a clearly visible railroad signal warns of the approach of a railroad train”). Relying on their experts’ testimony, however, the Prados contend the evidence creates a fact issue on whether these signs were effective to enable a reasonably prudent driver to stop.