Thank you for sharing!
[…] The key inquires for that test as applied here are whether Garza’s 2016 drug offenses were (1) felonious at the time Garza was convicted for them and (2) final at the time he was being sentenced for the crimes at issue. See id. They undisputedly were, so the District Court applied the enhancement. It did so correctly. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(D) (the statute Garza was convicted under) provides that, if a person commits an offense involving less than 50kg of marijuana “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final,” the maximum punishment doubles to ten years. 21 U.S.C. 802(44) defines “felony drug offense” as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” Garza received his 21 U.S.C. § 851 notice that his prior felony convictions qualified him for this enhancement.