Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Home Bathroom Videos were lmed in Rider’s home, took place over several days, and captured a different minor (“Victim 2″). Victim 2 was friends with Rider’s children, and Rider was Victim 2′s legal guardian when he lmed her. The Home Bathroom Videos captured Victim 2 on multiple occasions as she “undresses, examines her body, enters the shower, exits the shower, uses a towel to dry off all of her body, and dresses.” Rider was indicted on three counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2251 (a) and (e), which prohibit the sexual exploitation of minors, or attempted exploitation of children, to produce child pornography.[3] Section 2251(a) provides that: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) . . .[4] “[S]exually explicit conduct” includes the “lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person,”[5] which the Fifth Circuit denes as “a depiction which displays or brings forth to view in order to attract notice to the genitals or pubic area of children, in order