Thank you for sharing!
[…] This means that, under Texas Family Code section 161.205, before a trial court can even reach the issue of possessory conservatorship and access, the nonparent must first overcome the presumption that the child’s best interest is served by appointing their parent as managing conservator. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 153.131(a) (“[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.”), 153.191 (“The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional