Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.) (reaching the issue of possessory conservatorship means that the foundation has been laid for the court to conclude that unrestricted possession would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child). To overcome the parental presumption under section 153.131, the nonparent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence “that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” In re C.E.R., 2022 WL 17332598, at *2 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a); In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007)).