Thank you for sharing!
[…] On June 24, 2022, the trial court signed two judgments. These appeals followed. II. TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 21.02(2) In his first issue, appellant argues the 337th District Court lacked jurisdiction because the indictments were handed down by a grand jury impaneled in the 182nd District Court. Specifically, appellant argues that the indictments were “insufficient” and cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.02(2). Article 21.02 provides that for an indictment to be deemed sufficient, “[i]t must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.02(2).