Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2014). The statutes authorizing the assessment of court costs upon conviction explain that a defendant is convicted when a judgment imposing a sentence has been entered or when his adjudication of guilt has been deferred. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.017(c) (explaining that person is convicted for purpose of imposing fees if “court defers final disposition of the person’s case,” if sentence has been imposed on the person, or if the person “receives community supervision, including deferred adjudication”); see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.101 (stating that person is convicted if “a judgment, a sentence, or both . . . are imposed on the person”; if “the person receives community supervision, deferred adjudication, or deferred disposition”; or if “the court defers final disposition of the case or imposition of the judgment and sentence”); Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (stating that court costs were intended by the Legislature as a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case).