Spencer Square Ltd., 252 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). At the hearing, the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence, and, if it does not, the board must determine the protest in favor of the owner. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.43(a). The purpose of the hearing is to give both the appraisal district and the property owner an opportunity to appear before the board and to present evidence and arguments regarding the parties’ relative opinions on the property’s value. See id.; see also id. § 41.45(b) (“The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument.”); id. § 41.66(b) (“Each party to a hearing is entitled to offer evidence….”); id. § 41.67 (discussing types of evidence that may be presented at hearing).