Thank you for sharing!
[…] The evidence is also legally sufficient to support a finding that appellant is criminally responsible for the aggravated assault committed by Keitrick under the law of parties. Based on Tajada’s direct testimony, the jury reasonably could have found that appellant aided or attempted to aid the wrench assault by holding Tajada while Keitrick hit her repeatedly with the wrench. Finally, viewing all the circumstances before and during the commission of the aggravated assault, the jury reasonably could have found that appellant intended to promote or assist the commission of the offense. Under section 7.02(a)(2), the words “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense” mean, at a minimum, that a defendant must act intentionally with respect to the result elements of a result-oriented offense. Nava v. State, 415 S.W.3d 289, 298-99 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The relevant type of aggravated assault—by causing serious bodily injury—is a result-oriented offense.