State, 364 S.W.3d 908, 914 n.11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (Mahaffey II). In support of his argument that his movement in the intersection from the left- turn-only lane to the leftmost straight-only lane was not a “lane change,” Charles cites the Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision in Mahaffey I and asserts that “there are no ‘lanes’ in an intersection.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 541.303(a) (defining “intersection” as “the common area at the junction of two highways, other than the junction of an alley and a highway”). We first note that both the facts and issue in Mahaffey I, which involved a determination of whether a merge was a “turn” under the signal statute, are distinct from those in the present case.