Penal Code § 49.04(a).[2] In particular, the State asserts that Jenkins developed reasonable suspicion to stop Charles for a violation of subsection 545.104(a), the signal statute, when Charles moved from the left-turn-only lane to the leftmost straight-only lane of Highway 46 as he crossed the intersection. In response, Charles argues that the movement did not constitute a lane change, that he moved into the intersection safely, and that the movement was necessary because “Deputy Jenkins approached his vehicle from behind at a high rate of speed.” Subsection 545.104(a) of the Transportation Code provides that a vehicle “operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(a); see id. § 545.106(a) (requiring operator to give turn signal by using hand and arm or lighting signal lamp); Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2) (providing that use of word “shall” in statute “imposes a duty”); State v. Stephens, 663 S.W.3d 45, 55 (Tex. Crim.