State, 564 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d) (concluding that “appellant changed lanes because he made a shift from one strip of roadway to another”). Charles next argues that Jenkins lacked reasonable suspicion to stop him for a violation of subsection 545.104(a) because his lane change was made safely.[3] Although he is correct that “the Transportation Code does, in fact, contain a provision discussing the safe movements of vehicles from left to right,” see Tex. Transp. Code § 545.103, to the extent that he contends that the safety statute acts to limit the application of subsection 545.104(a), we disagree. Section 545.103 provides that “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.” Id.