Under Texas law, promises and agreements are unenforceable if they fall within the statute of frauds. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01. Whether the statute of frauds applies to an agreement is a question of law. Dynegy, Inc. v. Yates, 422 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. 2013). These defendants properly raised this affirmative defense in their answers to the amended complaint. See TEX.R.CIV.P.94. The relevant state statute provides that if certain agreements are not in writing and signed by the party to be bound by the agreement, they are unenforceable. BUS.&COM.§ 26.01(a). These requirements apply to, among other categories, agreements that are “not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement.” § 26.01(b)(6). Chase asserts the statute of frauds is inapplicable to his claims because the agreement could have been performed within one year.