Thank you for sharing!
[…] He asserts, therefore, that the theft of “mail” as defined in the statute excludes any theft of “mail” that the USPS delivers. The State responds that the USPS is a delivery service. It also points out that, under federal law, a mailbox may only contain United States mail on which postage has been paid. As such, because the statute criminalizes theft of mail “from another person’s mailbox,” it necessarily criminalizes the theft of United States mail. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1725. Under Section 31.20, “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally appropriates mail from another person’s mailbox or premises without the effective consent of the addressee and with the intent to deprive that addressee of the mail.” PENAL § 31.20(b) (emphasis added). “Mail” is defined as “a letter, postal card, package, bag, or other sealed article that: (A) is delivered by a common carrier or delivery service and not yet received by the addressee; or (B) has been left to be collected for delivery by a common carrier or delivery service.” Id. § 31.20(a)(3) (emphasis added). Here, the information charged Appellant with intentionally appropriating packages and envelope bags from Martinez’s premises without her consent. A. The Meaning of Section 31.20 We first construe the statute based on the plain meaning of the words used.