Thank you for sharing!
[…] The term “service” is defined in many ways—”the work performed by one that serves,” “useful labor that does not produce a tangible commodity,” such as professional services, or “a facility suppling some public demand.” Service, MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2003). This last example best describes the United States Postal Service—the “facility supplying some public demand.” The term “service” is also included in its title. Moreover, the public demand being supplied by the USPS is the delivery of mail and other items. See 39 U.S.C.A. § 404(a)(1) (Providing that the USPS is empowered to “provide for the collection, handling, transportation, delivery, forwarding, returning, and holding of mail, and for the disposition of undeliverable mail.”). We also note that restrictions exist for the use of mailboxes. Section 31.20(b) makes it an offense for a person to appropriate “mail” from another person’s mailbox.