Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, chapter 21 also provides for an explicit exclusion stating that “a franchisor is not considered to be an employer of [] a franchisee; or [] a franchisee’s employees,” but chapter 21 does not exclude its application to PEOs. See id. § 21.022(b). Thus, while the legislature provided some exclusions from the application of chapter 91 and chapter 21, neither chapter expressly excludes PEOs from potential liability under chapter 21. Nonetheless, Harbor claims section 91.032(b) provides PEOs protection because the statute requires the professional employer services agreement state that the “client retains sole responsibility for . . . the acts, errors, and omissions of covered employees committed within the scope of the client’s business.” Id. § 91.032(b)(3). This subsection identifies contract requirements of a professional employer services agreement between the PEO and the client. See id.