Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. § 21.022(b). Thus, while the legislature provided some exclusions from the application of chapter 91 and chapter 21, neither chapter expressly excludes PEOs from potential liability under chapter 21. Nonetheless, Harbor claims section 91.032(b) provides PEOs protection because the statute requires the professional employer services agreement state that the “client retains sole responsibility for . . . the acts, errors, and omissions of covered employees committed within the scope of the client’s business.” Id. § 91.032(b)(3). This subsection identifies contract requirements of a professional employer services agreement between the PEO and the client. See id. Applicable to the entire chapter 91, however, section 91.002, entitled “Rules,” directs that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, nothing in this chapter preempts the existing statutory or rulemaking authority of any other state agency or entity to regulate professional employer services in a manner consistent with the statutory authority of that state agency or entity.” Id. § 91.002(c). Both section 91.002 and section 91.032(b)(3) were enacted at the same time.