Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers, 324 S.W.3d at 107; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021. B. Chapter 91 Statutory Provisions Chapter 91 provides the statutory framework for the licensing of PEOs, professional services agreements, and the powers and duties of PEOs. “Professional employer services” includes the “services provided through co[-]employment relationships in which all or a majority of the employees providing services to a ‘client’ . . . are covered employees.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 91.001(14). A “[c]o[-]employment relationship” exists through contractual relationships between “a client and a [PEO] that involves the sharing of employment responsibilities with or allocation of employment responsibilities to covered employees in accordance with the professional employer services agreement and this chapter.” Id. § 91.001(3–b). A “[c]overed employee” is “an individual having a co[-]employment relationship with a [PEO] and a client.”