See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(b)(1) (when the percentage of responsibility attributed to a defendant is greater than 50%, the defendant is jointly and severally liable for all damages recovered by the claimant). With nothing to lose, Chiles would not be compelled to mount a vigorous defense. This stacks the deck in Priority’s favor. With a jury finding in its favor on the borrowed employee issue, Priority would be insulated from liability with respect to Chiles’ claims. This also would extinguish any right of contribution to which EP Energy may be entitled. See id. § 33.015(b) (“If a defendant who is jointly and severally liable pays a larger proportion of those damages than is required by his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other defendant with whom he is jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 to the extent that the other defendant has not paid the proportion of those damages required by that other defendant’s percentage of responsibility.”). Further, the factual issues inherent in a borrowed employee determination necessarily would bear on any allocation of responsibility between Priority and EP Energy.