Subject-matter jurisdiction over Appellees’ claims and requested declaratory and injunctive relief does not require a determination of facts in the context of any Department investigation. Ripeness of APA Rulemaking Claims In response to the State Appellants’ ripeness argument, Appellees contend that their declaratory-judgment claims challenging the new rule promulgated in the Department Statement as invalid under the APA are ripe. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038. Section 2001.038 provides as follows: The validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff. Id. § 2001.038(a). “An agency rule is invalid if (1) the agency had no statutory authority to promulgate it; (2) it was not promulgated pursuant to proper procedure; or (3) it is unconstitutional.” Williams v. Texas State Bd. of Orthotics & Prosthetics, 150 S.W.3d 563, 568 (Tex.