Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 685.214(c). Third, the 2019 regulations only authorized closed school discharges for students who withdrew up to 120 days before the location’s official closure date and had loans disbursed before July 1, 2020, or who withdrew up to 180 days before closure for loans disbursed after July 1, 2020. Id. § 685.214(c)(1)(i)(B), (c)(2)(i)(B) (July 1, 2020). Last, the 2019 Rule rendered a much broader class of borrowers ineligible for a closed school discharge. In essence, borrowers were ineligible for discharge if they “complete[d] the[ir] program of study through a teach-out agreement at another school or by transferring academic credits or hours earned at the closed school to another school” if their loans were disbursed prior to July 1, 2020. Id. § 685.214(c)(1)(i)(C) (July 1, 2020). For loans disbursed after that date, borrowers were ineligible to receive a closed school discharge if they completed the program of study “or a comparable program through a teach-out at another school or by transferring academic credits or hours earned at the closed school to another school[.]” Id. § 685.214(c)(2)(i)(C) (July 1, 2020) (emphasis added). C. Procedural History CCST attacks the 2022 Rule’s borrower defense provision, including its adjudication procedures, and the closed school provisions on multiple grounds, but it does not seek to postpone other provisions of the Rule.