Thank you for sharing!
[…] Borrowers with a balance due on their loans are eligible for full discharge if the Department concludes “by a preponderance of the evidence that the institution committed an actionable act or omission and, as a result, the borrower suffered detriment of a nature and degree warranting” full discharge. 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(b). The Rule identifies various categories of “actionable act[s] or omission[s]” that give rise to borrower discharge claims: · A school’s “substantial misrepresentation . . . that misled the borrower in connection with the borrower’s decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution or the borrower’s decision to take out a covered loan,” or a “substantial omission of fact” by the school that had the same misleading effect on the borrower and was also connected “with the student’s decision to attend or continue attending the school, or to take out a covered loan.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(b)(1– 2).[3] · A school’s “fail[ure] to perform its obligations under the terms of a contract with the student [if] such obligation was undertaken as consideration or in exchange for the borrower’s decision to attend, or to continue attending, the institution, for the borrower’s decision to take out a covered loan, or for funds disbursed in connection with a covered loan.” Id. § 685.401(b)(3). · A school’s “engage[ment] in aggressive or deceptive recruitment conduct or tactics as defined in [34 C.F.R. §§ 668.500, .501] in connection with the borrower’s decision to attend, or continue attending, the institution or the borrower’s decision to take out a covered loan.” Id. § 685.401(b)(4). · A governmental agency’s or the borrower’s (as an individual or a member of a class) obtainment of a favorable judgment against the school on a state or federal law claim for an act or omission related to the borrower’s loan or the educational services for which it was disbursed. Id. § 685.401(b)(5)(i). · The Department’s denial of the school’s Title IV recertification or revocation of the school’s program participation agreement due to “acts or omissions that could give rise to a borrower defense claim,” for misrepresentation, omission, aggressive and deceptive recruitment tactics, or breach of contract. Id. § 685.401(b)(5)(ii).