Thank you for sharing!
[…] To be sure, the Department seeks to disaggregate the integrated process of borrower-defense and recoupment, and it focuses on recoupment against the school in favor of the Department as a quintessential “public right.” But its adjudication procedures render the two proceedings dependent on each other, because the legal claims and facts that authorize the Department to discharge the borrower’s debt under the Rule are the same as those underpinning the Department’s authority to pursue recoupment against the school. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.125(e)(2) (the school bears the burden to prove that “the decision to discharge the loans was incorrect or inconsistent with the law and that the institution is not liable for the loan amounts discharged or reimbursed” in the subsequent recoupment proceedings), id. § 668.125(e)(3) (the only evidence that may be submitted in recoupment proceedings concerns the bases cited by the Department in adjudicating the borrower discharge claims and materials submitted to the Department or relied on in the borrower