Thank you for sharing!
[…] Potential liability runs the gamut of a student’s interactions with the school, as it includes “but [is] not limited to” misrepresentations or omissions concerning educational programming, financial charges and assistance, and the employability of graduates. Id. §§ 668.72–668.74. Especially glaring are the prohibitions on “aggressive and deceptive recruitment tactics or conduct.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.501. These prohibitions also “include but are not limited to” six enumerated categories of tactics or conduct,” with many of the key terms left undefined.[17] For instance, a school may not “take unreasonable advantage of a student’s or prospective student’s lack of knowledge about, or experience with, postsecondary institutions, postsecondary programs, or financial aid to pressure the student into enrollment or borrowing funds to attend the institution.” Id. § 668.501(2) (emphasis added). But there is no definition of what amounts to an “unreasonable advantage.” The same goes for the Rule’s prohibition on “us[ing] threatening or abusive language or behavior toward the student or prospective student,” which does not define the key terms. Id. § 668.501(5) (emphasis added). We hold that the Rule’s standards for actionable misrepresentations or omissions or aggressive or deceptive recruiting tactics most likely do not comply with the specificity requirement of Section 455(h).