Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rest. L. Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Lab., 66 F.4th 593, 597 (5th Cir. 2023). The “first two factors of the traditional standard are the most critical.” Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 434, 129 S. Ct. 1749, 1761 (2009). And “[t]here is authority” that “likelihood of success on the merits . . . is the most important of the preliminary injunction factors.” Mock v. Garland, 75 F.4th 563, 587 n.60 (5th Cir. 2023); see also Tesfamichael v. Gonzales, 411 F.3d 169, 176 (5th Cir. 2005). The APA also provides two relevant standards of review. Under Section 705, “the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal . . . , may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. On the merits, we review final agency actions under Section 706, which allows the reviewing court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 706(2)(A).