Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plain text of the Rule, as explained in the above hypothetical, contradicts that assertion. For the same reasons that “[a] roof is not a floor,” a school that is “open” is not “closed.” Diamond Roofing Co v. Occupational Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 528 F.2d 645, 647 (5th Cir. 1976). We conclude that any challenge to the Department’s statutory authority to promulgate 34 C.F.R. § 685.214(a)(2)(i) is likely to succeed on the merits. b. A School’s Closure Must Be the Actual Reason for Withdrawal The closed-school provision of the Rule provides for automatic discharges for students who “withdrew from the school not more than 180 calendar days before the school closed.” Id. § 685.214(d)(1)(i)(B). In doing so, the Rule does not require borrowers to show that they were unable to complete their program “due to the closure of the institution.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (emphasis added).