Thank you for sharing!
[…] asserts its authority to promulgate the challenged provisions of the Rule under several sections of the Higher Education Act: 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) (authorizing the Secretary to discharge loans for a student who “is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h) (Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act) (specifying that “the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part”)[4]; and 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(B) (authorizing the Secretary to impose a civil penalty for an institution that “has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, and the employability of its graduates”).[5] In 1994, the Department promulgated initial implementing regulations for borrower-defenses under Section 455(h), which are consistent with the circumscribed statutory authorization of borrower defenses in collection proceedings: Borrower defenses.