Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 685.401(b)(5)(ii). If a borrower’s discharge claim is successful in the administrative adjudication process established by the Rule (a process discussed at further length below), then the Department can seek recoupment from the school of the full amount discharged. Id. § 668.125, 685.409. In these proceedings, the school bears the burden of proof “to demonstrate that the decision to discharge the loans was incorrect or inconsistent with law and that the institution is not liable for the loan amounts discharged or reimbursed.” Id. § 668.125(e)(2).