Thank you for sharing!
[…] Borrowers are presumed to have withdrawn without needing to prove causation, and they are presumed to have suffered financial “detriment” as well. a. Redefinition of School “Closure” The authority for discharging student debt associated with school closures derives from 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c), which states in pertinent part: (c) Discharge (1) In general If . . . the student borrower, or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals or settle the loan obligation . . . . (2) Assignment A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to have assigned to the United States the right to a loan refund up to the amount discharged against the institution and its affiliates and principals. (emphases added).