Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 685.214(d)(1)(i)(C). Thus, a student who completed a comparable but non-identical program, or who transferred credits outside a formal teach-out agreement approved by state regulators, would still be eligible for a full discharge under the Rule. B. Statutory and Regulatory History To examine CCST’s arguments properly, it is necessary to begin at the beginning of the regulatory structure governing federally assisted student loans. The Department asserts its authority to promulgate the challenged provisions of the Rule under several sections of the Higher Education Act: 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) (authorizing the Secretary to discharge loans for a student who “is unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h) (Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act) (specifying that “the Secretary shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under this part”)[4]; and 20 U.S.C. §