Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kilman, No. 03-04- 00440-CV, 2006 WL 358238, at *3–4 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 16, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that statute stating party “may recover” fees for breach-of-contract claim was not discretionary, unlike statutes such as UDJA stating that court “may award” fees). But, as we have already noted, the UDJA entrusts the trial court with discretion to conclude that it is not equitable or just to award even reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. See Bocquet, 972 S.W.2d at 21; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (Courts “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). Moreover, in UDJA actions, “courts have the authority to award less than an amount determined by a jury to be reasonable and necessary and . . . this is a matter committed to the trial court’s sound discretion.” Ridge Oil Co. v. Guinn Invs., Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 162 (Tex. 2004).