Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ordinarily, a violation of § 51.03(a) is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by fines up to $4,000 and imprisonment for up to one year. Tex. Penal Code § 51.03(b); see id. § 12.21. But like its federal law analog, § 51.03(b) prescribes more severe punishments for aliens who re-enter or attempt to re-enter Texas after being removed from the United States for certain conduct. A violation of § 51.03(b) is a third-degree felony punishable by a fine up to $10,000 and imprisonment between two and ten years in three circumstances: First, “the defendant’s removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of two or more misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against a person, or both.” See id. § 51.03(b)(1)(A); cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1). Second, the defendant was removed or excluded for terrorist-related activities. See Tex. Penal Code § 51.03(b)(1)(B)–(C); cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(3). Third, the alien was removed while incarcerated for a non-violent offense pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B). Tex. Penal Code § 51.03(b)(1)(D); see 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(4). A violation of § 51.03(b) is a second-degree felony punishable by fines up to $10,000 and imprisonment between two and twenty years if “the defendant was removed subsequent to a conviction for the commission of a felony.” Tex. Penal Code § 51.03(b)(2); see 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1). 3. Lastly S.B. 4 provides for the removal of aliens by the State in two circumstances.