Thank you for sharing!
[…] This provision does not even grant a state the authority to arrest or remove under federal law. Similarly, other statutes expressly authorize state officers’ arrest authority—but only in narrow circumstances.[187] The Texas laws at issue permit state authorities to prosecute an individual for being unlawfully present and remove individuals who are unlawfully present or removable, without any consultation or cooperation with the Attorney General of the United States. S. B. 4 also appears to permit an end-run around 8 U.S.C. § 1252c. Section 1252c authorizes “State and local law enforcement officials” to “arrest and detain” noncitizens “illegally present in the United States” only if the noncitizen “has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction.”[188] S. B. 4, however, permits Texas law enforcement to arrest and detain noncitizens illegally present in Texas regardless of whether the noncitizen has left the United States or been deported after being convicted of a felony.[189] Compounding the problem, § 1252c contains another condition on state officers’ arrest authority: the officer may arrest the noncitizen “only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.”[190] S. B. 4 clearly conflicts with this statute. Texas contends that S. B. 4 regulates entry and reentry coterminously with federal law, citing § 1357(g).