Thank you for sharing!
[…] enacted the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) to establish a “comprehensive federal statutory scheme for regulation of immigration and naturalization” and to set “the terms and conditions of admission to the country and the subsequent treatment of aliens lawfully in the country.”[71] The Act’s “central concern” is the “entry and stay of aliens” in the United States.[72] The Act makes it unlawful for any noncitizen to enter the United States other than through a port of entry,[73] and punishes any noncitizen who unlawfully reenters or remains in the United States.[74] These provisions—§§ 1325(a) and 1326(a)—closely resemble Sections 51.02 and 51.03 of S. B. 4. In fact, an affirmative defense under Section 51.02 is that “the defendant’s conduct does not constitute a violation of 8 U.S.C. Section 1325(a).”[75] Moreover, the language in Section 51.03 is similar to that of § 1326(a). These features make the Court’s analysis in Arizona particularly salient.