Thank you for sharing!
[…] But a state official enforcing a state law does not need to rely on federal law. That means § 1252c simply has nothing to say about the dispute before us today. Contra ante, at 40–41 (contending § 51.02 “clearly conflicts” with § 1252c). Section 1357(g) is similarly inapposite. That provision authorizes the Attorney General to enter into agreements with States to enable state officials to perform the functions of a federal immigration officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). The subsection also makes clear that Congress did not intend to preempt states from “cooperat[ing] with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States” in the absence of an agreement. Id. § 1357(g)(10). Congress explained that it adopted this provision out of concern that state-federal cooperation agreements would otherwise have been precluded by 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which generally bars the United States from accepting “voluntary services.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1) (“Notwithstanding section 1342 of Title 31, the Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State . . . .”). Section 1357(g) thus makes clear that the Federal Government can accept help from States in enforcing the INA. But like § 1252c, § 1357(g) only provides a mechanism to enable state officials to enforce federal immigration laws.