Thank you for sharing!
[…] Garcia, 140 S. Ct. at 801 (quoting Virginia Uranium, 139 S. Ct. at 1901 (Lead Opinion of Gorsuch, J.)). Rather, the Court held that Arizona’s law was conflict preempted because it undermined and hence conflicted with the Attorney General’s congressionally authorized powers. And the Arizona Court reached that result based on the text of Title 8. See 567 U.S. at 408–10. Plaintiffs here by contrast point to nothing in the INA that vests Federal Government officials with discretion to arrest an alien for crossing the border at an unlawful location. See 8 U.S.C. § 1325 (“Any alien who [] enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers . . . shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). True, executive branch officials have “traditional enforcement discretion” over whether to take action against violators of federal law. United States v. Texas, 599 U.S. 670, 683 (2023).