Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 410. That makes sense. Congress said that, after an alien is admitted, it is the Attorney General’s federal prerogative to remove him or her in accordance with the INA’s deportability instructions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (governing removal of an alien who is “in and admitted to the United States”) (emphasis added). And Congress similarly vested the Attorney General with discretion to determine whether and when an alien should be detained in the removal proceedings. See id. § 1226(a) (“On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.”). If a State could make warrantless arrests of aliens solely on the ground that they were removable, States could undermine the Attorney General’s exercise of his congressionally conferred discretion over the removal process with respect to admitted aliens.