Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even if that is true (as it would reduce the amount of required security in cases such as this), they do not explain why construing the $25 million cap in § 52.006(b) as applying per judgment debtor does not also fulfill that same purpose. We conclude that it does for two reasons. First, the amount of security still may not exceed fifty percent of a judgment debtor’s net worth if that amount is less than $25 million. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(b). Second, a judgment debtor may still seek a reduction in the amount of required security by invoking § 52.006(c). That statute provides as follows: On a showing by the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial economic harm if required to post security in an amount required under Subsection (a) or (b), the trial court shall lower the amount of the security to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm. Id. § 52.006(c). Thus, § 52.006 gives the trial courts latitude in further reducing the amount of required security. In re Longview Energy Co., 464 S.W.3d 353, 358–59 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding).