Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Justice (now Chief Justice) Martinez dissented, concluding that the $25 million cap applies per judgment debtor. Among other things, Justice Martinez rejected the majority’s construction of the term “security” because it disregarded the statutory definition of the term. Id. at 491 (Martinez, J., dissenting). Judgment creditors, on the other hand, rely upon John M. O’Quinn, PC v. Wood wherein the Tyler Court of Appeals came to the opposite conclusion. No. 12- 08-00011-CV, 2009 WL 2367133, at *5 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 10, 2009, order) (mem. op.). The Tyler court reasoned that § 52.001 of the civil practice and remedies code defined “security” to mean “a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment.” Id. at *4 (quoting TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM. CODE ANN. § 52.001) (emphasis added).