Thank you for sharing!
[…] Judgment creditors, on the other hand, rely upon John M. O’Quinn, PC v. Wood wherein the Tyler Court of Appeals came to the opposite conclusion. No. 12- 08-00011-CV, 2009 WL 2367133, at *5 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 10, 2009, order) (mem. op.). The Tyler court reasoned that § 52.001 of the civil practice and remedies code defined “security” to mean “a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment.” Id. at *4 (quoting TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM. CODE ANN. § 52.001) (emphasis added). Although § 311.012(b) of the Code Construction Act provides that “[t]he singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular,” the Tyler court noted that § 311.011(a) also provides that “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context.” Id. at *5 (quoting TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 311.012(b) and 311.011(a)).