Thank you for sharing!
[…] We overrule both issues. GOVERNING LAW A judgment debtor may supersede a judgment by, among other things, filing with the trial court clerk a “good and sufficient bond.” TEX.R.APP.P. 24.1(a)(2). A supersedeas bond preserves the status quo of the matters in litigation as they existed before the issuance of the order or judgment from which an appeal is taken. Freeport-McMoRan Oil & Gas LLC v. 1776 Energy Partners, LLC, 672 S.W.3d 391, 395 n.6 (Tex. 2023). Among other requirements, the bond must be in the amount required by rule 24.2. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(b)(1)(A). Rule 24.2 and § 52.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code govern the amount of security for a money judgment. Section 52.006 provides, in relevant part, as follows:  (a) Subject to Subsection (b), when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must equal the sum of: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment. (b) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of court, when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed the lesser of: (1) 50 percent of the judgment debtor’s net worth; or (2) $25 million. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(a), (b); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1). To be effective, a bond must be approved by the trial court clerk. TEX.R. APP.P. 24.1(b)(2).[1] On the motion of any party, however, the trial court will review the bond. Id.