Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.— Beaumont 1981, no pet.). Given the constitutional interests at stake in termination proceedings, ad litem and amicus attorneys’ important role in such proceedings, and Section 107.021(a–1)’s mandatory nature, we agree with our sister courts that this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal. See D.M.O., 2018 WL 1402030, at *2; cf. T.L. v. Cook Children’s Med. Ctr., 607 S.W.3d 9, 43 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2020, pet. denied) (recognizing that the parent–child relationship is constitutionally protected). Thus, we will address the merits of Mother’s Section 107.021(a–1) complaint. B. Applicable Law In a private termination suit, the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to appoint an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the children “unless the court finds that the interests of the child[ren] will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child[ren]‘s interests.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.021(a–1).