Thank you for sharing!
[…] OPINION In 2008, Appellant was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. This Court affirmed Appellant’s conviction and sentence on direct appeal. Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We denied relief on his initial post-conviction application for a writ of habeas corpus. Ex parte Mays, No. WR-75,105-01 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 16, 2011) (not designated for publication). Appellant’s execution was set for March 18, 2015. In February 2015, Appellant filed a motion in the trial court challenging his competency to be executed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(a) (“A person who is incompetent to be executed may not be executed.”).[1] The trial judge denied Appellant’s motion, finding that Appellant had failed to make a threshold showing raising a substantial doubt of his competency to be executed. See Art. 46.05(d) (“On receipt of a motion filed under [Article 46.05], the trial court shall determine whether the defendant has raised a substantial doubt of the defendant’s competency to be executed[.]“). Appellant appealed the trial judge’s decision to this Court. We determined that further review was necessary, and we stayed Appellant’s execution. We held that Appellant made “a substantial showing that he was incompetent to be executed.” Mays v. State, 476 S.W.3d 454, 456 (Tex. Crim.