Thank you for sharing!
[…] We cannot add words to § 1192 that Congress did not enact. See Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972))). Avion also draws our attention to the Chapter 12 discharge provision, covering family farmers or fishermen, which is virtually identical to § 1192. See 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a). Chapter 12 allows “the debtor” a discharge of all specified debts “except any debt . . . of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.” Ibid. (emphasis added). As the Fourth Circuit recognized, “courts construing the scope of § 1228(a) have concluded that [its] discharge exceptions apply to both individual debtors and corporate debtors.” Cleary, 36 F.4th at 516 (citing Sw. Ga. Farm Credit, Aca v. Breezy Ridge Farms, Inc.