Respecting the distinct corporate identities involved, applying the definitions of “property and business” to the circumstances at bar, and complying with settled authority concerning receiverships, we answer the final exam question “yes” and reverse. Analysis Section 11.404 of the Texas Business Organizations Code authorizes courts to appoint a rehabilitative receiver to conserve the “property and business” of an entity and to avoid damage to interested parties. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §11.404(b)(1). The authority comes with caveats, though. Appointment is allowed if “all other requirements of law are complied with” and “all other available legal and equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for specific property of the domestic entity under Section 11.402(a), are inadequate.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.404(b)(2), (3); see Ritchie v. Rupe, 443 S.W.3d 856, 863-64 (Tex. 2014) (discussing former rule).