(2021)(“Certain default orders, like those in suits for protection from family violence, may be exempt by statute from the ten-day requirement in paragraph (h).”). Second, the Hogg analysis begins with the premise that a default protective order may be rendered only if “the respondent ‘received service’ of the notice of the application for protective order and hearing.” Id. at *1 (emphasis added). But again, that is not what the current version of the statute says about default orders. Section 85.006 provides: Notwithstanding Rule 107 . . . a court may render a protective order that is binding on a respondent who does not attend a hearing if: (1)the respondent received service of the application and notice of the hearing; and (2)proof of service was filed with the court before the hearing. TEX.FAM.CODE § 85.006(a) (emphasis added). The phrase “the notice of” does not precede “the application” in the statute, as it does in Hogg‘s framing of the trial court’s authority to render a default protective order.