Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with RMS. We have found no legal authority for the proposition that failure to follow HUD rules invalidates a lien under the circumstances presented in this appeal. Therefore, the trial court could not have relied on this basis to determine the lien at issue was not valid. 3. Terms of the Trust Third, Joe Jr. and Held argued in the trial court that RMS’s lien was not valid because the terms of the Trust did not allow the trustee to obtain a reverse mortgage, emphasizing that reverse mortgages were not allowed at the time the Trust was created. Pursuant to section 113.015 of the Texas Property Code, a “trustee may borrow money from any source, including a trustee, purchase property on credit, and mortgage, pledge, or in any other manner encumber all or any part of the assets of the trust as is advisable in the judgment of the trustee for the advantageous administration of the trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.015. Here, the express terms of the Trust authorized the trustee “[t]o borrow money and to encumber, mortgage or pledge any asset of my Estate or any Trust Estate for a term within or extending beyond the term of the trust, in connection with the exercise of any power