Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the cases relied on by Ruffins are distinguishable because they involve requests for habeas relief and involve situations in which the applicants sought relief based on scientific evidence that was not available at the time of the trial. See Ex parte Chaney, 563 S.W.3d 239, 255, 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte Mayhugh, 512 S.W.3d 285, 293 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073 (authorizing habeas relief based on scientific evidence that “was not available at the time of the convicted person’s trial”). Further, although Ruffins contends that the evidence in this case differs from that in Ford because the evidence here involved a forensic analysis rather than an opinion, we disagree with Ruffins’s contention.