Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Yarbrough v. Brooks, No. 14-19-00748-CV, 2021 WL 3922934, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 2, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A conveyance of an interest in real property must (1) be in writing; (2) be signed by the grantor; and (3) be delivered to the grantee.”). Once title by limitations has matured, a transfer of real property cannot be done orally; it can only be conveyed by an instrument in writing. Haby v. Howard, 757 S.W.2d 34, 38 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, writ denied); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.021 (“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (establishing a ten-year limitations period “to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property”).