Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once title by limitations has matured, a transfer of real property cannot be done orally; it can only be conveyed by an instrument in writing. Haby v. Howard, 757 S.W.2d 34, 38 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, writ denied); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.021 (“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (establishing a ten-year limitations period “to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property”). While Blanton contended that execution of the Conveyance and Blanket Conveyance cured any standing issue, Appellees argued that Texas law is to the contrary, as set out in the case of Polk v. Seven Thirds Holdings, LLC, which addressed a situation similar to that found here.