Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a). To satisfy this obligation, “[t]he state may provide to the defendant electronic duplicates of any documents or other information described by this article.” Id. “[B]efore trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open court the disclosure, receipt, and list of all documents, items, and information provided to the defendant under this article.” Id. art. 39.14(j). III. Appellant failed to show prejudice in the State’s delayed disclosure of the video evidence. The trial court held a hearing on appellant’s motion to suppress before hearing testimony.