Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2018). We may reverse only when the decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, or outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. II. The Michael Morton Act The Court of Criminal Appeals recognized that the “wrongful conviction of Michael Morton provided a significant spark the Legislature needed to completely change criminal discovery in Texas.” Watkins v. State, 619 S.W.3d 265, 274–75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). The Michael Morton Act (the Act) broadened criminal discovery for defendants in Texas, making disclosure the rule and non-disclosure the exception. Id. at 277. Under article 39.14 of the Act, the State is obligated “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant” to “produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant” of the following items: [A]ny offense reports, any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators