Tex. Util. Code§ 31.001(a). Part of PURA’s purpose is to develop “a competitive wholesale electric market that allows for increased participation by electric utilities.” Id. § 31.001(c). PURA is implemented by the Public Utility Commission of Texas (“PUC”). See id. § 39.151. The PUC is required to certify an “independent organization,” id. § 39.151(c), to manage the Texas grid’s “wholesale electric market,” id. § 31.001(c). The PUC certified ERCOT as that organization. That means ERCOT is responsible for ensuring the “reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network” and “that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and whole-sale buyers and sellers.” Id. § 39.151(a). And because Texas’s grid is a market-based system, ERCOT “determines market-clearing prices unless otherwise directed by the [PUC]” and acts as “ the sole buyer to each seller [of electricity], and the sole seller to each buyer.” ERCOT v.