Thank you for sharing!
[…] I, § 16. To decide whether he is right, we first consider the text and history of our constitution’s retroactivity bar, and we then consider the history of this Court’s cases interpreting it. A. Some version of a prohibition on retroactive laws has appeared in the Texas Constitution since our independence from Mexico.[4] Today’s version, which has not changed since its ratification in 1876, states: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. Notably, the previous version of article I, section 16—found in article I, section 14 of the 1869 Constitution—contained the very same language but also said quite a bit more. The 1869 version provided: No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made; and no person’s property shall be taken or applied to public use without just compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; nor shall any law be passed depriving a party of any remedy for the enforcement of a contract, which existed when the contract was made.