Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chief Bruegger testified that it was his understanding Perry never responded to Clifton’s investigation. Clifton filed a charge of discrimination with both the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and the Texas Workforce Commission Civil Rights Division (TWC). Clifton received a “right to sue letter.” Clifton subsequently filed suit against Pasadena asserting causes of action exclusively under the TCHRA. Clifton alleged that Pasadena discriminated against her on the basis of her sex in violation of Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code. See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051 (providing that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it “fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”). Clifton also alleged that Pasadena, when it demoted her back to lieutenant, retaliated against her for filing the complaint against Officer Espinoza in violation of Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code.