Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, the statute says nothing about a police officer being required to initiate a hearing procedure after being demoted outside this statutory framework. On appeal, Pasadena cites a different section of the Local Government Code, Section 143.102(e), in support of its failure to exhaust administrative remedies argument. While it is true this section provides that a police chief may remove an assistant police chief without cause, the statute applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more people, which does not include Pasadena.[3] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.101(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter [G] applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.”); § 143.102 (included within Subchapter G of Chapter 143). It therefore does not support Pasadena’s failure to exhaust administrative remedies argument.