Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 514 (Tex. 2012). In the trial court Pasadena cited a single section of the Local Government Code, Section 143.054, in support of its argument that Clifton did not exhaust her administrative remedies prior to filing suit. We conclude Section 143.054 does not support Pasadena’s jurisdictional argument. Section 143.054, entitled “Demotions,” creates a procedure for the head of a police department to initiate the involuntary demotion of a police officer. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.054. The statute provides that if the head of a police department wants to involuntarily demote a police officer, “the department head may recommend in writing to the commission that the commission demote the . . . police officer.” Id. The statute then provides that “if the commission believes probable cause exists for ordering the demotion, the commission shall give the . . . police officer written notice to appear before the commission for a public hearing . . . .” Id.