rendered, to determine whether the State or the district attorney, qualifying as being “the county,” would have been exempt from paying any of the assessed fees had the State not prevailed in the bond forfeiture proceeding.[7] Having done so, we conclude the State, or the district attorney, qualifying as being “the county,” was exempt from paying the “law library fee” of $20, the “appellate fund” fee of $5, the “dispute mediation” fee of $15, and the “DC archive fee” of $10. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 323.023(a) (law library fee) (“The county is not liable for the costs.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.2061(c) (appellate fund fee) (“The court costs fee does not apply to a suit filed by the county . . . .”); CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 152.004(b) (dispute mediation fee) (“The county is not liable for the payment of a court cost under this section.”); GOV’T § 51.317(b-2) (DC archive fee) (“The fee imposed under Subsection (b)(5) [$10 records archiving fee] does not apply to a filing by a state agency.”). Accordingly, these fees were improperly assessed against Continental Heritage.