Thank you for sharing!
[…] During a hearing outside the jury’s presence, appellant’s attorneys asked the trial court to adjourn the trial for that forensic examination to occur. The trial court, after reading article 46B.005(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, denied appellant’s request to adjourn the trial and instead decided to hold the informal inquiry into appellant’s competency to stand trial after the jury returned its verdict but, if appellant was found guilty, before the imposition of appellant’s sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(d) (“If the issue of the defendant’s incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced. If the determination is delayed until after the return of a verdict, the court shall make the determination as soon as reasonably possible after the return.”).