Thank you for sharing!
[…] Penal Code Ann. §§ 2.04; 8.01(a). A. Standard of review and applicable law In Texas, a defendant is excused from criminal responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity. Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The test is whether, at the time of the conduct charged, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was “wrong.” Id. Under Texas law, “wrong” in this context means “illegal.” Id. (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”). “Thus, the question for deciding insanity is this: Does the defendant factually know that society considers this conduct against the law, even though the defendant, due to his mental disease or defect, may think that the conduct is morally justified?” Id.