Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. A fact finder may, in addition to considering expert testimony, weigh other factors in assessing the issue of insanity. Id. at 951–53. Specifically, a fact finder may consider the person’s demeanor before and after the offense, any attempts to evade police or to conceal incriminating evidence, a person’s expressions of regret or fear of the consequences of his or her actions, and possible motives for the offense. Id. The insanity defense is not available when the defendant was voluntarily intoxicated or temporarily insane due to intoxication. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a); Lopez v. State, 544 S.W.3d 499, 503 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). “Intoxication” in section 8.04(a) refers to the “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” Id. at § 8.04(d). Temporary insanity caused by voluntary intoxication is considered a defensive issue and entitles a defendant to a mitigation instruction during the punishment phase of a trial. Lopez, 544 S.W.3d at 503. It is not available to obtain a not-guilty verdict. See McBurnett v.